Programming of the National Folklore Festival 2022

0

A celebration of the finest traditions in music – songwriting and storytelling – over 200 folk and contemporary musicians will travel to Canberra this Easter long weekend (April 14-18) for the National Folk Festival 2022.

Scheduled to celebrate 30 years of the event being held in Ngunnawal country, this year’s National Folk Festival will welcome and celebrate some of Australia’s most renowned First Nations artists including Archie Roach, Uncle Sammy Butcher and Neil Murray of the Warumpi Band, and Yothu Yindi.

The festival will officially open on Good Friday with Roach who will be joined by 12-year-old Gubbi Gubbi artist Layla Barnett; Other opening day performers include Kate Ceberano, the Phoenix Collective String Quartet, Jack Carty, Parvyn, Tenzin Choegal, Emma Donovan and the National Folk Festival Family Choir.

Then, to close the festival on Easter Monday, Sammy Butcher and Neil Murray of the Warumpi Band will perform alongside Sammy’s 12-year-old grandson and granddaughter. The day will also feature the Hauptmann Trio, Greg Sheehan, Lior & Domini, Omar Musa, Archer and the National Folk Festival Choir among many others.

The day will be over when Yothu Yindi celebrates the 30th anniversary of the song that changed the discourse in Australia and is still as powerful and empowering as ever with a live performance of ‘Treaty’.

“I am thrilled and honored to be the guardian of this incredible festival in its 30th year on Ngunnawal Country,” said National Folk Festival Artistic Director Katie Noonan.

“For five days we will gather in our nation’s capital, Canberra – an Ngunnawal word meaning ‘meeting place’ – and celebrate all that is folk in our modern Australia.

“This is a festival for absolutely everyone, young and old, and there are many ways to participate in our festival through our National Folk Family Choir and/or multiple workshops throughout the festival.

“I believe deep down, everyone is an artist, and this festival is where you can come and be an artist with kindred spirits and find your home, find your family, and find your people.

“We look forward to celebrating our incredibly rich, diverse and world-class Australian artists with you.”

Held in 12 venues housed in the Canberra Exhibition Centre, the National Folk Festival will also feature three special concerts dedicated to important songwriters.

“Songs Of Don” will see Emma Donovan, Catherine Britt, Jo Davie, Katie Noonan and The Hauptmann Trio perform some of Don Walker’s most renowned and treasured songs.

Joni Mitchell’s genius will be celebrated when “Songs Of Joni” takes the stage with Queenie van de Zandt, Melody Pool, Parvyn, Angela Newcomb, Lucy Wise, Zulya, Jo Davie, Melanie Horsnell, Little Quirks, The Maes, Kim Yang, Sarah Humphreys and Katie Noonan.

To mark her 2022 NFF Lifetime Achievement Award, a special ‘Songs For Judy’ concert celebrating Judy Small’s incredible songwriting legacy will feature Ruth Hazleton, Jo Davie, Andrea Kirwin, Robyn Archer, Ruth O ‘Brien, Dale Dengate, Maggie Carty, Georgia Mooney, Kim Yang and Katie Noonan.

The National Folk Festival 2022 will take place from April 14 to 18 at Exhibition Park (Canberra). Tickets are on sale.

Programming of the National Folklore Festival 2022

40 degrees south
Afro Moses
Ailsa
Aine Tyrell
Alinta
All of our exes live in Texas
All strings tied
Ami Williamson
Andrea Kirwin and the Yama-Nui Social Club
Archer
Australian Morris ring
Balkan buses
Banat Amar
Bandaluzia Flamenco
Bangladeshi folk group
Belswagger Morris
Great English session
big sky mountain
Bill Chambers
Bill Jackson
Joak Morris black dancers
black mountain rope
BMC Youth Bush Band
Brandragon Morris
Broadcaster Forum
bromham
Bruce Watson
Bush Capital Strip
Bush Music Club Inc.
Bush Traditions Settler Music Sessions
Cabbage Tree Hats – a story
Canberra Contra Club
Canberra Shanty Club
Cape Byron Celtic Dance
Capital Tea Dueling Society
Cassidy Rae
Cath Russell Children’s Music / How Many Homes
Catherine Britt
Celtic Pipe Club
Chaika
Chloe and Jason Roweth
Cigany Weaver
Clairewood Matte
Comhaltas Melbourne
Coral Reid
Couple tea dance with dented short pots
dance-a-mime
Dancers Without Borders
David Hallette
Declan Kelly
Divide the range dancers
eagle and wolf
Easter morning church service
Emma Donovan and the Putbacks
EXAUDI
Fabulous fan dancers
Trio of Fagans
farewell dance
Bush Festival Orchestra
firinn
Launch of Australia’s first songbook for women
Canberra Flamenco Center
Meaty Malay
Folk Alliance Australia
Canberra folk dance
Fred Smith
Gabrielle Journey Jones
Georgia Mooney
Gina Williams and Guy Ghouse
Global Mosaic – A Global Showcase of Fusion Dance
Green Mohair Suits
Greg Sheehan
Gregory North
Hannah Acfield
Hermits of the Haystack Mountains
High Ace – Jeff Lang and Alison Ferrier
Irish Joe Lynch
Jacqui Malin
Jason Roweth
Jim and Ingrid Rehle-Williams
Jo Davie
John Peel
Josh Pike
Judy Small
Jumptown Jammers
Justine Clark
Kate Ceberano
Kay Proudlove
Keith Wood and Pastrami on Ryebuck
Kelly Brouhaha
Australian-Hungarian folk ensemble Kengugro
Music Kim Yang
curly king
Kristabelle and the Southern Jubilee Ringers
KUD Razigrana Makedonka
bulb improvement
Linsey Pollack
Lior & Domini – Hidden animal
small quirks
Lucy Wise and Stephen Taberner
Luke Plumb and Khalida de Ridder
Mal Webb and Kylie Morrigan
Mally Moo Music 4 Minis
Martha Marlow
Maypole with Molly
Melanie Horsnell
Melbourne Colonial Dancers – Introduction to Australian Bush Dancing
Melbourne Songwriters Collective
Billiards Melody
Trio by Miriam Lieberman
Moir & Co.
Montgomery Church
Moonlight Jug Band
MZAZA
Neil Murray
Nick Rheinberger
Old Time Tea Dance, led by Norm Ellis of Traditional Social Dancing
Omar Moussa
Oud Vibes
Parvin
Paved bush strip
Penelope Swales and Stranded Assets
Philip’s dog
Phoenix Collective
The Pico Puppet Palace
PNG Peroveta Canberra Singers
POP-UP CHOIR
Queenie van de Zandt
RareTreats
Renee Stone
Riley Lee
Riley Lee and Cliona Molins
River Suite Orchestra
Robyn Archer
Robyn Sykes
Roger Holmes and his beautiful assistants
Ruth Hazleton (with Luke Plumb and Fiona Steele)
Ruth O’Brien
Hi Jane
Samy Boucher
young trees
Sarah and Silas
Sarah Temporal
Savoyard dance
scanIn
Scroggin
Together in their ways
Shake the choir from the tree
Shane Lestideau
Shiny Bum Singers
Solid State Circus
Solidarity Choir
Australian tradition songs
American Civil War Songs
Strange Time Chorus
String Violin with Kira Dowling
super rats
Surly Griffin Morris
Sydney English Country Dancers
Tenzin Choegyal
The bottlers
The light of dawn
the funky fairy
The Good Girl Song Project
The Hauptmann Trio
The Heritage Ball, with the Victorian Heritage Dance Band
Little Stevies
The Maes
The Maggie Carty Group
The Mountain Dew Group
The Raglins
The frightening choir of men
The vegetable garden
The Water Runners
TSDAV Dance Composers Competition
Ukestral Voices
Death Squad Ukulele
Uncle Archie Roach
Chorus of unexpected harmony
DOWNTOWN BROWN
URoC the Ukulele Republic of Canberra
Circus Workshops Warehouse
Warren Fahey
Welcome Dance, with Melbourne Colonial Dancers
Well Hall English dancers
With One Voice Australia
Woodford Festival of Small Halls: featuring Jack Carty and Charm of Finches
Yothu Yindi
Yan and Emily
Zulya and the children of the metro



Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.